How to Get a Tourist Visa to Canada

Canada is a very popular tourist destination for people from the USA, United Kingdom and many other countries. The number of tourists who visit the country annually is estimated to reach up to 35 million. Keep in mind that if you are not a citizen of the United States or other countries who are allowed to enter Canada without a visa, a Canadian Tourist (Visitor) Visa will allow you to stay in the country for up to 180 days.

The Tourist Canadian Visa is available under the following three categories:

A Single Entry Visa allows you a one-time entry into the country. It is valid for a period of 180 days only. However, you can apply for an extension, but you have to make your application at least one month before expiry.

A Multiple Entry Visa allows you to enter and leave the country multiple times. It is valid for a period of 180 days, but the period is at the discretion of the issuing case officer.

A Transit Visa allows you to stay in the country for a period of 48 hours or less. This category is typically issued to people whose transport requires a stop in Canada, and they are citizens of a country that requires to have a transit visa for Canada.

Before applying for a Tourist Visa for Canada, you have to consider some basic issues:

Health issues, as you may be required to pass a medical check-up on your entry in Canada;
Bank statement that shows your funds to secure your stay in the country;
In some cases, you may need a letter of invitation from a person (a relative or friend) who is currently residing in Canada;

If you come from certain counties such as Algeria, Bahrain, Costa Rica, China, Israel, Poland, and Romania, you may have to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa after you have already gotten a Tourist (Visitor) Visa.

If you intend to get a Tourist Visa for Canada, you need to ensure you have a number of basic things including: a passport, visa application form, two photos (35 millimeters by 45 millimeters), valid ID, bank statement proving that you are able to fund your trip to Canada and visa fees. Finally, you can apply for a visa following these steps:

Step 1 Obtain Application Download the visa application from the Canadian Citizenship and Immigration website. It is available in PDF format and free of charge.

Step 2 Fill in Form Fill in your personal details in the application form. Note that you have to point out the language you will use (English or French) and the type of travel (personal, business, or other). If you are applying for a family visa, you have to name all persons who will be traveling to Canada with you.

Step 3 Send Documents Gather all the required documents mentioned above and send them together with your visa application form. Wait for response. If your application is rejected for any reason, ask to reapply.